Vancouver Island BBB Announces the 2016 Torch Award Finalists

477

 
“Seventy-two individual companies were nominated for a Torch Award by consumers and other businesses operating in our region. The following 56 companies have been selected as finalists for this year’s awards ceremony for their commitment to trust and ethics in the marketplace and their exceptional customer service,” said Rosalind Scott, President & CEO of BBB serving Vancouver Island. “Our panel of volunteer judges carefully reviewed each nomination and selected the winners to be announced at our awards gala on November 4 at the Union Club of B.C.”
The Finalists are…
Award Category: Contractors – General
Classic Home Improvements (Victoria)
Seabrook Developments Ltd. (Victoria)
Three Guys Construction (Ladysmith)
X 2 Lewis Modern Home Renovations (Qualicum Beach)
Award Category: Health & Wellness
Comfort Keepers (Victoria)
Helping Hands PSS Ltd. (Sidney)
Kathleen’s Yoga in a Chair (Victoria)
Luxcare Lifestyle Inc. (Victoria)
Award Category: Home Improvement
Bath Fitter (Victoria)
Big City Glass (Victoria)
Enerheat (Victoria)
The Kitchen Technician (Victoria)
Award Category: Auto Sales & Service
Alpine Auto Repair & Tirecraft (Victoria)
Galaxy Motors (Victoria)
Tri City Collision and Repairs Ltd. (Sooke)
Victoria Mitsubishi (Victoria)
Award Category: Drainage Contractors
Drainscope.net of Victoria (Victoria)
Raintek Drainage & Waterproofing (Victoria)
Victoria Drain Services Ltd. (Victoria)
Wet Coast Drainage Solutions (Victoria)
Award Category: Heating & Electrical Contractors
Gaslight Heat Services (Victoria)
4 Seasons Heating & Cooling Ltd. (Victoria)
EM Electrical Contracting (Victoria)
Servicexcel (Nanaimo)
Award Category: Movers
A to B Moving (Victoria)
On Line Moving and Delivery (Victoria)
Provincial Moving & Storage Ltd. (Victoria)
Stocker’s Security Storage & Warehouse Ltd. (Victoria)
Award Category: Cleaning Services
Balance Home Cleaning (Victoria)
Dri-Way Carpet & Upholstery Care (Victoria)
Luv-A-Rug Services Inc. (Victoria)
Select Janitorial Inc. (Victoria)
Award Category: Plumbing Contractors
Andrew Scott Plumbing & Heating (Victoria)
HomeWise Plumbing & Drainage Services Ltd. (Victoria)
The Super Plumber (Duncan)
Wade Roberts Plumbing Ltd. (Victoria)
Award Category: Professional Services
4 Pillars Consulting (Victoria)
Auxilium Mortgage Corporation (Victoria)
Pain Free Tax & Bookkeeping Service (Victoria)
The Resume Hut® (Victoria)
Award Category: Roofing Contractors
High Definition Roofing Ltd. (Victoria)
Oceanside Roofing Ltd. (Parksville)
Proline Roofing & Gutters (Victoria)
Soare Contracting Inc. (Victoria)
Award Category: Technical Services
Blackapple Cellular (Victoria)
devEdge Internet Marketing (Victoria)
Mid Island Computer Enterprises Ltd. (Nanoose Bay)
Priority 1 Computer Service Ltd. (Victoria)
Award Category: Customer Service
Expedia CruiseShipCenters – Victoria (Victoria)
Kgeez Cycle (Victoria)
Momease Baby Boutique (Victoria)
Spice of Life Catering (Lantzville)
Award Category: Exterior Home Improvements & Services
CBS Masonry (Victoria)
CBS Stoneworks (Victoria)
Friendly Giant Window & Gutter Cleaning (Victoria)
Fuller Landscapes (Victoria)