Semi Finalists Announced for Small Business BC Awards

570

December 12, 2016 – Vancouver: Small Business BC, the province’s premier resource for entrepreneurs, and the Insurance Bureau of Canada, asked British Columbians to nominate their favourite small businesses for the 14th Annual Small Business BC Awards between October 1 and November 30, 2016.

The Small Business BC Awards is the largest small business awards competition in the province. These awards recognize the outstanding achievements of British Columbia’s entrepreneurs and celebrate the contributions new and existing businesses registered in B.C., with fewer than 50 employees, make to their local communities and the global economy.

This year, 699 nominations were received from 72 communities across the province. These businesses were given two months to gain as many votes as possible. Those who activated their communities and received the most votes have been named the Top 10 Semi-Finalists in this year’s competition. They include several Vancouver Island companies:

PREMIER’S PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Presented by the Province of British Columbia

Beachcomber Coffee Company Inc. – Gibsons

Bowen Island Massage Therapy – Bowen Island

Cowichan Energy Alternatives – Duncan

Kaslo Sourdough – Kaslo

Picnic Charcuterie – Tofino

Pivotstar Designs Inc. – North Vancouver

Roxann’s Hats – Fort Langley

Sea To Sky Air – Squamish

Vintage and Restoration Love – Dawson Creek

Wheelhouse Brewing Company – Prince Rupert

BEST APPRENTICE TRAINING

Presented by ITA and KPU

Benchmark Automotive – Prince George

Harbourview Autohaus Ltd. – Nanaimo

Heidout Restaurant and Brewhouse – Cranbrook

Ironside Design Manufacturing Inc. – Chilliwack

K&K Electric Ltd.- Port Hardy

Northern Electric – Prince George

Northern Legendary Construction – Charlie Lake

Rambow Mechanical Ltd. – Kelowna

Sprucehill Contracting Inc. – North Vancouver

Technicon Industries – Terrace

BEST COMMUNITY IMPACT

Presented by Vancity

Brook Public Relations Firm – Cranbrook

Cowichan Energy Alternatives – Duncan

Fraser Lake Dollar Store and Corner Store – Fraser Lake

Good Times Games and Electronics – Prince Rupert

Greater Vancouver Lice Clinic – Maple Ridge

Lighthouse Labs – Vancouver

My Mountain Co-op – Terrace

Rainbow’s Roost – Kamloops

Sea Hiker Swimming Inc. – Bowen Island

Tla’amin Convenience Store – Powell River

BEST COMPANY

Presented by Sage

Dalex Auto Services – Fort Nelson

Elite Image – Nanaimo

Game Quest – Prince George

Northern Lights Estate Winery – Prince George

Nucleus Networks Inc. – Vancouver

Rocky Point Ice Cream Inc. – Port Moody

Vernon Teach and Learn Ltd – Vernon

Wheelhouse Brewing Company – Prince Rupert

Wholesale Furniture Brokers – Kamloops

Yeti Farm Creative – Kelowna

BEST CONCEPT

Presented by Small Business BC

Canada’s Best Apps – Whistler

Infuse I.T. | VinStream – Kelowna

Lil Worker Safety Gear – Comox

Mint Magazine – Kelowna

Next Generation Apparel – Victoria

Play Grounds Café – Prince George

Studio Robazzo – Victoria

The Great Fraser River Salmon BBQ Competition – Hope

Vertical Edge Window Cleaning – Kelowna

Wine Crush Market – Penticton

BEST EMPLOYER

Presented by TruShield Insurance 

Aequilibrium Software Inc. – Vancouver

Blue Pearl Mortgage – Surrey

Central Kitchen – Bar – Kelowna

Friendly Giant Window & Gutters – Victoria

Longevity Graphics – Coquitlam

Motherload Transport Services Inc. – Nanaimo

Picture This Today 3D Inc. – Victoria

RDC Fine Homes Inc. – Whistler

Valley Acrylic Bath Ltd. – Mission

VictorEric – Vancouver

BEST IMMIGRANT ENTREPRENEUR

Presented by Small Business BC

County Chic Paint Ltd. – Duncan

Envisioning Labs – Vancouver

Fans of Vancouver Tours – Vancouver

FreshWorks Studio – Victoria

Lilian Cazacu Notary Corporation – Langley

Nirvana Foods Inc. – Richmond

Rosewood Photography Studio – North Vancouver

Trademark Factory – Vancouver

Vancouver ProStyle Contractors Ltd. – Langley

Way to Canada Immigration Services – Coquitlam

BEST INNOVATION

Presented by BC Innovation Council

Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge

IT Glue – Vancouver

Mazu – Kelowna

NZ Builders – North Saanich

Phoenix Molecular Designs – Richmond

Spark – Vancouver

StoryTap – Vancouver

Terramera – Vancouver

The Alinker – Richmond

Two Hat Security – Kelowna

BEST INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Presented by UPS Canada

Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt

CanDig Mini Excavators Inc. – Kamloops

CPE Systems Inc. – Burnaby

Doi Chaang Coffee Co. – Vancouver

First Light Technologies – Victoria

Fusion Brand – Vancouver

Mountain Coffee Ltd. – Delta

Numpfer – Vancouver

Serengeti Northern BC-International & Specialty Grocery Store – Prince George

Wize Monkey – Vancouver

BEST MARKETER

Presented by Yellow Pages

JY Knows It Business Consulting – Surrey

K’pure Naturals – Mission

Lifeblood Marketing – Kelowna

Loulou Lollipop – Richmond

Prince George Airport Authority – Prince George

Rocket Web Labs – Vancouver

Sue Studio Marketing – Vancouver

The Argosy – Prince Rupert

The Henna Hut – Penticton

What’s Up? Hot Dog! – Vancouver

The Top 10 Semi-Finalists will be given one month to provide our expert panel of judges a detailed application outlining why they deserve to win the award. These applications will be used to decide the Top 5 Finalists, which will be announced on January 23, 2017.

The winners of each category will be announced at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony on February 23, 2017 at the Pan Pacific Vancouver.

Recipients of Small Business BC Awards are recognized with the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash, a one-year all-access pass to Small Business BC education, resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship with notable advisors from the award sponsors.

More details on the Small Business BC Awards can be found at www.sbbcawards.ca.